Alumni

Alumni

2020

Dali Huang, MBBS
Gastrointestinal Fellowship
University of Nebraska Medical Center, NE

 

 

Ly Luu, MD
Surgical Pathology Fellowship
University of Utah, UT /
Hematopathology Fellowship
University of Texas Southwestern, TX

Seunghyug (Daniel) Kwon, MD
Microbiology Fellowship
University of Chicago, IL

 

 

2019

Minh Yen Mays, MD
Hematopathology Fellowship,
Cornell University, Ithica, NY

 

 

 

Teddi Tubre, MD​
Forensic Pathology Fellowship,
Borward County Medical Examiners,
Ft. Lauderdale, FL  /
Hematopathology Fellowship,
Brown University, Providence, RI

2018

Randall Bissessar, MD
Surgical Pathology,
University of Texas (UTMB)
2018 / Forensics, Bexar
County Medical Examiners 2019
John Gross, MD
Bone and Soft Tissue,
University of Washington 2018 /
Surgical Pathology,
Mayo Clinic 2019 

2016-2017 

Abdullah Alsuwaidan,
MBBS, ABMLI

Hematopathology,
UT-Southwestern 2017 |
Molecular Pathology, UPMC 2018

Jian (Jason) Shen,
BM, PhD​

Breast Pathology, University of Rochester

 

 

George Wang, MD​
Surgical Pathology, Augusta University/
Medical College of Georgia

 

 

2015 - 2016

Neelima Kandula, M.B.B.S.​
Cytopathology Fellowship - 2016,
Surgical Pathology Fellowship, 2017, University of Utah | Faculty, University of Utah, 2017

Elza Matrova, MD
Cytopathology Fellowship - University of Illinois at Chicago

 

Liyan Xu, B.M., M.S.
Surgical Pathology Fellowship - Penn State University, State College, PA, 2016 | GI Pathology, Duke University, 2017

 

2014-2015

Niru Nahar, M.B.B.S.​

Surgical Pathology Fellowship, 2015

Hematopathology Fellowship, 2016

Virginia Commonwealth University
Medical Center

Attending Pathologist at Marshall University

Chunyan Liu, B.M., Ph.D.​

Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship

Houston Methodist Hospital

Molecular Pathologist at Ventana

 

 

2013-2014

Susan Marion, M.D., MT, (ASCP)​

Chief Resident from
7/1/2013-
6/30/2014

Surgical Pathology Fellowship
ACGME accredited
East Carolina University, NC
July 1, 2014

Sandra Saldana, MD

Chief Resident from
7/1/2013-6/30/2014


Surgical Pathology Fellowship
ACGME accredited

East Carolina University, NC
July 1, 2014

2012-2013

Tracey Harbert, MD
Resident from
7/1/2010-6/30/2013


Surgical Pathology Fellowship:
Mayo Clinic

 

Jennifer Olivella, DO

Resident from
7/1/2010-6/30/2013


Cytopathology Fellowship:
University of Colorado
7/1/2014 Private Practice, Florida

Daniel Olson, DO
Resident from
7/1/2012-6/30/2013


Surgical Pathology Fellowship:
Fox Chase Cancer Center
7/1/2014 Faculty Omaha VA

2011-2012

Dan J. Albertson, MD
Chief Resident from
7/1/2010-6/30/2012


7/1/2012 - 6/30/2013
Surgical Pathology Fellowship University of Utah
7/1/2013 - Faculty University of Utah
Lamis Shatat, M.B.B.S.
Chief Resident from
7/1/2011-6/30/2012

7/1/2012- 6/30/2013

Surgical Pathology Fellowship: University of Kansas,
Kansas City

Todd M. Stevens, MD

Chief Resident from
7/1/2010-6/30/2011

7/1/2012 - 6/30/2013

Surgical Pathology Fellowship; University of Alabama